Privacy Notice For California Residents

Last Modified: July 13, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) applies solely to California residents covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This Notice is being provided by SoFi Technologies, Inc. and its wholly owned affiliates (collectively, “SoFi”, “we”, or “us”).

Applicability

This Notice explains how SoFi collects, uses, and discloses personal information relating to California residents covered by the CCPA. Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information made lawfully available from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
  • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data.
  • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

For more information about how we collect, disclose, and secure information not covered by the CCPA please review SoFi’s Online Privacy Policy and SoFi’s GLBA Privacy Notice. If you are applying for a job or employee candidate, please review our Employee Applicant Privacy Notice.

Notice of Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect and the purpose for collecting it depends on your interactions with us and the specific relationship you have with us.

  • General Use of Website – When you use our website and mobile applications, we collect Internet or electronic network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website; geolocation data, such as device location and certain device information; and Inferences drawn from any of your personal information to create a profile about you, for example, your preferences and characteristics. We do this to deliver personalized services and advertising.
  • Website and Mobile App Registration – We collect personal identifiers and contact information, including your name, address, telephone number(s), email address, username, and password when you register to use our website and mobile applications. We do this to establish an account and recognize you on subsequent visits.
  • Applying for Products and Services – We collect your Social Security number; financial information, such as, student loan, personal, and mortgage account number(s); characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, citizenship, and marital status; your professional and employment history; and information about your commercial transactions when you apply for products and services. We collect this information to verify your identity and evaluate your applicability for certain products.
  • Participation in Surveys, Raffles, and Contests – We collect personal identifiers and contact information, including your name, address, telephone number(s), email address when you complete surveys and participate in raffles or contests sponsored by SoFi. In addition, we may also collect information about your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes when you voluntarily participate in these activities. We do this to improve our services and products, build a better user member experience, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Communicating with Us – We collect your name, email address, and other details you provide to use when you communicate with us via email, phone, or postal mail. If we communicate with you via phone, we collect sensory data, including audio, such as call recordings. We do this to measure and improve our member relationship protocols, to train and educate employees, and for compliance purposes.

We may supplement the personal information you submit to us with information from third-party sources. For example, to protect the integrity of your account and if permitted under applicable law, we may supplement your registration information with address standardization data to verify the address you have entered is valid and to protect you against identity theft.

Categories Of Information We Collect, Sell, Or Disclose For A Business Purpose

In the previous twelve (12) months we have collected the following categories of personal information about consumers. This list also shows the categories of information we have sold in the previous twelve (12) months and the categories of information we have disclosed for a business purpose in the previous twelve (12) months.

Category of Personal Information Collected Sold Disclosed for a Business Purpose
Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Yes No Yes
California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as your address, telephone number, and (for job applicants only) your education and other information. Yes No Yes
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, such as age, race, sex, religion national origin, and marital status. Yes No Yes
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Yes No Yes
Biometric Information, Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints. No No No
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. Yes No Yes
Geolocation Data, such as the physical location of your device. Yes No Yes
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. Yes No Yes
Professional or employment -related information, Current or past job history. Yes No Yes
Non-public education information (per theFamily EducationalRights and PrivacyAct (20 U.S.C.Section 1232g, 34C.F.R. Part 99)), such as personal information from your education records (for job applicants only). No No No
Inferences, drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Yes No Yes

Sources of Personal Information

We obtain the personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you or your authorized agents. For example, from forms you complete, contests you enter, or from communications you have with SoFi.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from your actions on our website (www.sofi.com) or our mobile application via pixels, gifs, cookies, and other similar technology.
  • SoFi Wealth, LLC
  • Affiliates within the SoFi family of companies
  • Consumer data resellers
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • Social and media networks
  • Public record sources
  • Collection agencies
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Data brokers, which include data aggregators, data compilers, and data compilers/originators
  • The Business Purposes For Which We Collect Or Sell Your Personal Information

    We may collect or disclose personal information for the following business purposes:

    • Performing financial services, such as reviewing your applications, processing transactions, fulfilling orders, verifying customer information, processing payments, product development analytics, and providing advertising or marketing services.
    • To communicate with you by telephone calls, push notifications, text message, and email.
    • Fraud prevention, detecting security incidents, protecting against illegal activity.
    • To conduct surveys and market research.
    • Marketing and promotional activities, including contests and raffles, subject to applicable state laws.
    • As required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, including responding to law enforcement requests
    • The Categories Of Third Parties With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

      Below is a list of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information:

      • Affiliates within the SoFi family of companies
      • Service providers who provide services such as data analytics, servicing of loans, payment processing, order fulfillment, customer service, auditing, and IT services
      • Advertising networks
      • Banks/Credit Unions
      • Collection agencies
      • Identity verification companies
      • Marketing companies
      • Operating systems and platforms
      • Social networks
      • Survey providers
      • Raffle and contest providers
      • Your Rights And Choices Under The CCPA

        Your Right To Know (access)

        Under the CCPA you can request free of charge the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

        • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
        • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected
        • The business purpose for collecting or selling personal information
        • The categories of third parties with whom we shared personal information
        • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
        • The categories of personal information that we sold in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of personal information.
        • The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties with whom we disclosed that particular category of personal information.
        • Your Right To Request Deletion

          You have the right to request we delete the personal information we collected from you, unless the CCPA recognizes an exception.

          How To Exercise Your Rights

          We must verify your identity before processing most requests, which may require you to provide additional information. In some instances, we may not be able to honor your request, such as when an exception applies or when we cannot verify your identity.

          You may submit a request by using our self-service Personal Information Request Form and our Deletion Request Form, or by calling us at 1-855-456-SOFI (7634).

          All requests for Your Right To Know will be honored within forty-five (45) days of receipt, unless we are unable to process your request in such a time, in which case we will provide you an explanation for the delay.

          The Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Personal Information

          The CCPA provides consumers with the right to stop businesses from selling their personal information. SoFi does not provide an opt-out option since it does not sell personal information as defined by the CCPA.

          The Right To Non-Discrimination

          You will not be discriminated against in any way for exercising your rights under the CCPA, including but not limited to:

          • deny you goods or services;
          • charge you a different price or rate for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
          • provide you a different level or quality of good or services; or
          • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
          • Children’s Personal Information

            We never intend to collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If we learn or are notified that we have collected this information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly remove the data from our system.

            We do not sell personal information, including that of minors under the age of 16.

            Submitting Requests on Another’s Behalf

            If you intend to submit a request on behalf of someone else, you must provide us with appropriate power of attorney, guardian, conservator or trustee document(s) confirming you have the authority to act on behalf of the individual for whom you are submitting the request. To submit a request on behalf of someone else, please call us at 1-855-456-SOFI (7634).

            Contact Information

            SoFi takes your privacy seriously and maintains a process to respond to your concerns regarding violations of this Notice. If you believe that we haven’t complied with this Notice or have questions regarding your privacy with us, please contact us at [email protected] If you are reporting non-compliance with this Notice, please describe the issue in as much detail as possible without disclosing any sensitive information about you or third parties. We will respond to your request by email within 7-10 business days.

            Changes And Modifications

            SoFi may change or update this Notice periodically. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised Notice on our website with a new “Last Updated” date. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.

TLS 1.2 Encrypted
Equal Housing Lender